Filter

Myrrh Essential Oil Certified Organic by Retromass

: In stock

: Essential Oil

: Retromass

Regular price Retail: $28.00 Wholesale:$22.40 Become a Member and get benifits

  Myrrh Essential Oil Certified Organic by Retromass Botanical Family: Commiphora myrrha There is a early recording in the Bible about baby...

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
files/payment.png

 

Myrrh Essential Oil Certified Organic by Retromass

Botanical Family: Commiphora myrrha

There is a early recording in the Bible about baby Jesus received a gift of Myrrh and perceived as the most expensive gift in the world. Myrrh was used in religious rituals and cure cancers. Myrrh trees are mostly grown in Somalia and steamed distilled from gum and resins.   In the arid, sunny Somalian countryside, little, thorny Commiphora myrrha trees thrive, producing our naturally made Myrrh Essential Oil. Myrrh Oil has a warm, sweet-earthy, smooth, deep, rich aroma that is perfect for aromatherapy and natural perfume combinations.


Commiphora myrrha trees have tangled boughs, scented trifoliate leaves, and beautiful white blooms. When penetrated, the pale yellow liquid turns into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. It was utilized in ancient Egyptian religious ceremonies and fumigations, as well as in the famed Egyptian perfume kyphi for embalming. It was said to smooth wrinkles and keep skin looking young. Egyptian ladies used myrrh in face masks (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate).

Myrrh has been used for thousands of years in therapeutic remedies, perfumes, incense, and ritualistic ceremonies. The therapeutic benefits of myrrh are described in the Bible, the Koran, and Greek and Roman sources. The Magi delivered Myrrh resin to the newborn Jesus, according to the Bible (the others being Gold and Frankincense).

 

 

 

 

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES 

Myrrh essential oil promotes spiritual development and mentally uplift. It balances hormonal system, Immune system and as well as nervous system. It also help to ease infections and skin problems.  From volatile fragrant monoterpenes to heavier sesquiterpene compounds, Commiphora resins include a diverse range of molecules with medicinal and cosmetic qualities still used in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine today. When mixed with a carrier oil or lotion, Myrrh Essential Oil can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and scars. The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial characteristics of Myrrh Oil aid to promote good lung function. A Myrrh gargle or mouth rinse can enhance gum health. This essential oil can also help ease unpleasant menstruation cycles by promoting uterine health. Myrrh Essential Oil boosts the immune system and improves digestion.

During meditation, Myrrh Essential Oil is utilized to produce a calming and uplifting ambiance. Diffusing Myrrh Oil can help ease stress and boost confidence. It can also help calm a preoccupied mind.

 

 


 

 

FARM ORIGIN

Somalia.

FEATURES & BENEFITS

  • Help To Ease Skin Problems
  • Analgesic & Ant-Inflammatory.
  • Increase Appetite .
  • Revive Athlete Foot.
  • Ease Sore Throat.
  • Help Improve Wounds and Wrinkles.

  

BLENDS WELL WITH

Cypress, Frankincense, Lavender, Patchouli, Cedar, Elemi, Camphor..

 

  


 

ODOR

Warm, Sweet, Herbal, Woody, Herbal and Medicinal.

INTENSITY LEVEL

Between 4 to 4.5

NOTE CLASSIFICATION

Base to Mid


 

 

HOW TO USE

 

DIRECTION

Small amount of Myrrh is regarded as safe for human consumption by the FDA. However Retromass only recommend external use of this oil. Do a patch test to see if you're sensitive to this oil. Do not direct use this oil onto your skin or face. Always use carrier oil of your choice to dilute this oil. Add a few drops in your favorite shampoos, lotion or massage oil. In case you have sensitive skin, apply few drops and test oil to a homemade pad of a cloth bandage, leave it on your forearm for 12 hours before you apply regularly to your skin.

CAUTION 

Use with Caution & Make Sure To Dilute with Carrier Oil Not recommended to use on infants. Use with caution with pregnancy Stop using this oil if you have skin rash. This oil should not be directly apply on your face without dilution Children below 6 years of age should be prevented from using this oil.

DISCLAIMER 

Any statement regarding this information have not been evaluated by FDA and are not intended to cure or treat medical disease. This product is only intend to be used as cosmetic , skincare and spiritual health aid.

Your order of 100$ or more gets free standard delivery.

  • Standard delivered 4-5 Business Days
  • Express delivered 2-4 Business Days

Orders are processed and delivered Monday-Friday (excluding public holidays)


eMarket members enjoy free returns.

Myrrh Essential Oil Certified Organic by Retromass

Regular price $28.00